Country 104.9

Country 104.9


Wednesday, January 8, 2020

Junior Wolves & Mustangs 5 & 1

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  
Jan 8/20 Bayshore Broadcasting Sports


Bluewater North Senior Boys Basketball

Grey Highlands Lions 42 Owen Sound District Wolves 31
 


Senior Boys Basketball Standings

North

St. Mary's (AA) 5 5 0 10
Georgian Bay (A) 4 3 1 6
Grey Highlands (AA) 5 2 3 4
Owen Sound (AAA) 6 0 6 0
 

South

Walkerton (A) 3 3 0 6
Saugeen (AA) 3 2 1 4
Kincardine (A ) 2 1 1 2
J Diefenbaker (AA) 4 1 3 2
Sacred Heart (AA) 2 0 2 0



Bluewater North Junior Boys Basketball

Owen Sound District Wolves 72 Grey Highlands Lions 40
St. Mary's Mustangs 63 Georgian Bay Thunder 16
 


Junior Boys Basketball Standings

North

Owen Sound (AAA) 6 5 1 10
St. Mary's (AA) 6 5 1 10
Grey Highlands (AA) 5 1 4 2
Georgian Bay (A) 5 0 5 0


South

Saugeen (AA) 3 3 0 6
Sacred Heart (AA) 2 2 0 4
J Diefenbaker (AA) 4 2 2 4
Kincardine (A) 2 0 2 0
Walkerton (A) 3 0 3 0




Kooy To Generals

The Ontario Hockey League Trade Deadline for overage players is tomorrow & the deadline to deal all players born after 1999 is Friday.

Yesterday, the Sarnia Sting sent netminder Jordan Kooy to Oshawa for a sequence of draft picks.

The Owen Sound Attack aren't expected to make a transaction pertaining to their overage players and General Manager Dale DeGray admits he's looking at a pair of possible alterations.

Tomorrow, Owen Sound embarks on their annual Eastern road swing with games at Peterborough, Kingston & Ottawa

You can hear all 3 games live on 560 CFOS with Terry's Trailer Service-Kia of Owen Sound Bearadio

Bearadio is brought to you in part by RIS Technology Solutions

 

Tonight

Flint Firebirds at Saginaw Spirit 7:05 PM

 

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Windsor             36 24 8 4 0 52
Guelph               37 22 10 1 4 49
Saginaw             38 23 11 2 2 50
Kitchener            38 22 11 3 2 49
London               37 23 12 1 1 48
Flint                     36 20 15 1 0 41
Sault Ste Marie 39 19 18 2 0 40
Erie                     38 16 14 2 6 40
Owen Sound     37 17 15 3 2 39
Sarnia                39 15 20 4 0 34


EASTERN CONFERENCE

Ottawa            35 29 6 0 0 58
Sudbury          38 19 18 1 0 39
Peterborough 39 25 11 2 1 53
Oshawa           36 18 13 3 2 41
Hamilton          38 17 19 2 0 36
Barrie               35 16 16 2 1 35
Niagara           36 15 16 4 1 35
Mississauga   39 15 21 2 1 33
Kingston         37 10 23 2 2 24
North Bay       38 9 27 2 0 20



The Ontario Hockey League today announced the sixth edition of the weekly minor midget rankings for the 2020 OHL Cup Showcase Tournament powered by Under Armour and hosted by the Greater Toronto Hockey League.

The 2020 OHL Cup powered by Under Armour and hosted by the GTHL is scheduled for March 17-23 and will feature 20 teams from across Ontario and the United States showcasing many of the top players eligible for the 2020 OHL Priority Selection.  All games will be played at Scotiabank Pond in Toronto until the Championship Final moves to the Mattamy Athletic Centre on Monday, March 23.

The weekly rankings are determined by a panel of OHL Central Scouting staff and represent the top teams that are competing to play in the annual year-end championship tournament.

 


Minor Midget Rankings for the 2020 OHL Cup Powered by Under Armour – Week 6

Quinte Red Devils OMHA
Toronto Jr. Canadiens GTHL
Toronto Titans GTHL
Elgin-Middlesex Chiefs ALLIANCE
Toronto Nationals GTHL
Hamilton Huskies ALLIANCE
Southern Tier Admirals OMHA
Mississauga Senators GTHL
Toronto Marlboros GTHL
Vaughan Kings GTHL
 

The 25-4-2 Quinte Red Devils continue to lead the OHL Cup Powered by Under Armour Minor Midget Top 10 Rankings while the ALLIANCE's Hamilton Huskies climbed two spots from number eight to number on six on the sixth edition of the weekly list. The GTHL's Mississauga Senators are also on the rise, climbing two slots to number eight.
 

History:

Last season the Don Mills Flyers overcame a 4-1 deficit to defeat the Toronto Red Wings 6-5 as Shane Wright (Kingston Frontenacs) set up Brennan Othmann (Flint Firebirds) for the overtime winning goal. The Flyers added both OHL Cup and GTHL Championships to their incredible season that saw them lose just once. An exceptional status player who was selected by the Kingston Frontenacs with the first overall pick of the 2019 OHL Priority Selection, Wright was named Tournament MVP with 18 points over seven contests, one shy of Connor McDavid’s 2012 event record.
 

The 2019 OHL Priority Selection featured 15 players chosen in the first round who competed for the OHL Cup including Shane Wright (Don Mills Flyers – 1st overall Kingston Frontenacs), Brennan Othmann (Don Mills Flyers – 2nd overall Flint Firebirds), Brandt Clarke (Don Mills Flyers – 4th overall Barrie Colts), Wyatt Johnston (Toronto Marlboros – 6th overall Windsor Spitfires), Benjamin Gaudreau (Team NOHA – 7th overall Sarnia Sting), Ryan Winterton (Whitby Wildcats – 8th overall Hamilton Bulldogs), Liam Arnsby (Don Mills Flyers – 9th overall North Bay Battalion), Ethan Del Mastro (Toronto Marlboros – 12th overall Mississauga Steelheads), Francesco Pinelli (Toronto Red Wings – 13th overall Kitchener Rangers), Danny Zhilkin (Toronto Marlboros -14th overall Guelph Storm), Landon McCallum (Brantford 99’ers – 15th overall Sudbury Wolves), Brett Harrison (London Jr. Knights – 16th overall Oshawa Generals), Jacob Holmes (York-Simcoe Express – 18th overall Soo Greyhounds), Connor Punnett (North Central Predators – 19th overall Saginaw Spirit) and Jack Matier (Team NOHA – 21st overall Ottawa 67’s).

Notable OHL Cup graduates currently playing in the NHL include Dylan Strome (Toronto Marlboros/Chicago Blackhawks), Travis Konecny (Elgin-Middlesex Chiefs/Philadelphia Flyers), Mitch Marner (Vaughan Kings/Toronto Maple Leafs), Connor McDavid (Toronto Marlboros/Edmonton Oilers), Max Domi (Don Mills Flyers/Montreal Canadiens), Sean Monahan (Mississauga Rebels/Calgary Flames), Taylor Hall (Greater Kingston Frontenacs/Arizona Coyotes), Tyler Seguin (Toronto Nationals/Dallas Stars), John Tavares (Toronto Marlboros/Toronto Maple Leafs), P.K Subban (Markham Islanders/New Jersey Devils), and Steven Stamkos (Markham Waxers/Tampa Bay Lightning).
For more information, please visit ohlcup.ca.


 

The Canadian Hockey League today announced the 15th edition of the Vaughn CHL Team of the Week for the 2019-20 season based on individual performances from Dec. 30 – Jan. 5.

Headlining the forward ranks is Winnipeg ICE right-wing and 2020 NHL Draft hopeful Connor McClennon who collected 11 points counting four goals and seven assists through four appearances. McClennon’s most impressive showing came in a season-high four-point night versus the Saskatoon Blades on Wednesday in which he finished with one goal and three assists in the 6-1 road victory that saw him recognized as the game’s second star. For his efforts, McClennon was honoured as the WHL ‘On the Run’ Player of the Week.

Also up front is Minnesota Wild prospect Ivan Lodnia of the Niagara IceDogs who put up three goals and eight assists for 11 points in four contests. Against the North Bay Battalion on Thursday, Lodnia had a career-best showing as he registered two goals and four assists for six points including the primary helper on the game winner in the 9-8 overtime decision, helping him earn first-star recognition.

Rounding out the forward ranks is Lodnia’s IceDogs teammate in Nashville Predators first round pick Philip Tomasino who matched his efforts with three goals and eight assists for 11 points in four games. Like Lodnia, Tomasino dominated versus the Battalion as he wrapped up the Thursday contest with a five-point effort counting one goal and four assists en route to third-star honours.

On the back end, leading the pack is newly acquired Blainville-Boisbriand Armada blue-liner Yann-Felix Lapointe who totaled six points counting two goals and four assists across a trio of appearances. Against the Rouyn-Noranda Huskies on Tuesday, Lapointe impressed with a season-high four-point performance as he finished with one goal and three assists in the 8-1 victory that earned him third-star honours.

Also on the blue line is Calgary Hitmen rearguard and Vancouver Canucks prospect Jett Woo who registered one goal and five assists for six points through five games. That stretch included a one-goal, one-assist showing versus the rival Edmonton Oil Kings on Monday in which Woo drew a helper on the eventual game-winning goal in the 5-3 victory.

Backstopping the group is Brandon Wheat Kings netminder and Vegas Golden Knights prospect Jiri Patera who was nearly perfect across three showings in which he finished with a trio of victories alongside a 0.33 goals-against average and .989 save percentage. The stretch saw Patera record a pair of shutouts while turning aside a combined 94 of 95 shots, with his top performance coming in a 31-save shutout versus the Regina Pats on Sunday. For his efforts, Patera was recognized as the WHL Eli Wilson Goaltending Goaltender of the Week.



 

Ontario Junior Hockey League

Burlington Cougars 5 Trenton Golden Hawks 4

Owen Sound Attack draft pick Keanan Stewart scored the game winning goal for the Cougars with less than a minute to play in regulation time

Mitchell Morrison had 2 goals & 3 points for Burlington

Friday, the Collingwood Colts host the Markham Royals at the Eddie Bush Memorial Arena


Period 1
Burlington - Mitchell Morrison (Payton Robinson, Richard Coulson) 7:58
Trenton - Samuel Duchesne (power play) (Julien Jacob) 9:03
Burlington - Jacob Kelly (power play) (Richard Coulson, Aidan Graham) 15:20

Period 2
Burlington - Mitchell Morrison (Brendan Rylott, Derek McVey) 1:31
Trenton - Jared Gerger (Colin Van Den Hurk, Kyle Robinson) 10:49

Period 3
Trenton - Griffen Fox (Cameron Gaylor, Dalton Bancroft) 2:00
Burlington - Sam Watson (Ethan Grant, Patrick Klazer) 6:39
Trenton - Dalton Bancroft (Julien Jacob) 12:31
Burlington - Keanan Stewart (Mitchell Morrison, Matthew Giannini) 19:03


Tonight

St Michaels Buzzers at Georgetown Raiders 7:30 PM
Brantford 99'ers at Buffalo Junior Sabres    7:45 PM


North Division

Stouffville 39 20 13 3 3 46
Pickering 36 20 14 2 0 42
Collingwood 39 17 14 1 7 42
Markham 36 17 16 0 3 37
Aurora 38 5 29 0 4 14


West Division

Oakville 39 29 6 2 2 62
Burlington 40 28 8 1 3 60
Buffalo 36 20 12 1 3 44
Georgetown 37 17 14 3 3 40
Brantford 37 19 17 0 1 39
Milton  36 10 21 3 2 25


South Division

Jr Canadiens 39 27 7 2 3 59
Tor Patriots 39 26 10 0 3 55
St Michaels 38 17 16 1 4 39
North York 38 15 17 2 4 36
Mississauga 39 14 22 1 2 31
Brampton 39 11 27 0 1 23


East Division

Trenton 41 29 9 1 2 61
Wellington 38 29 7 2 0 60
Cobourg 38 16 16 3 3 38
Whitby 36 12 20 1 3 28
Lindsay 38 5 30 1 2 13



PJHL

Amherstburg Admirals 4 Essex 73's 1
Paris Mounties 1 Burford Bulldogs 0
Dorchester Dolphins 4 Thamesford Trojans 1  
Ayr Centennials 15 Delhi Travellers 0


Tonight

Grimsby Peach Kings at Glanbrook Rangers 7:30 PM
Mooretown Flags at Wheatley Sharks          7:30 PM


Pollock Division Standings

Wingham 34 25 7 1 1 52
Mount Forest 31 25 5 1 0 51
Mitchell 35 19 11 1 4 43
Kincardine 34 18 13 0 3 39
Hanover 33 15 15 1 2 33
Goderich 34 7 25 1 1 16
Walkerton 33 5 26 1 1 12

 


Carruthers Division Standings

Alliston 34 27 3 1 3 58
Orillia    34 22 10 0 2 46
Stayner 33 22 11 0 0 44
Schomberg 36 16 17 1 2 35
Penetang 33 15 17 0 1 31
Caledon 33 12 18 1 2 27
Midland 35 11 23 0 1 23
Huntsville 34 9 24 1 0 19



Greater Metro Junior Hockey League

Bradford Rattlers at Bradford Bulls    8 pm

Thursday, the Bradford Bulls are in Meaford to face the Knights


North Division

Temiscaming  30 24 5 0 1 49
Ville-Marie          32 23 8 0 1 47
New Tecumseth 31 20 10 0 1 41
Bradford Bulls 30 19 10 0 1 39
Bradford Rattlers 29 18 9 0 2 38
Bancroft              31 15 15 0 1 31
Almaguin          32 14 17 0 1 29
West Nipissing 31 12 18 0 1 25
South Muskoka 32 10 19 0 3 23
Meaford            28 10 17 0 1 21


South Division

St. George 30 25 5 0 0 50
Kingsville 31 22 6 0 3 47
North York 34 22 10 0 2 46
Niagara 33 22 10 0 1 45
Northumberland 30 14 13 0 3 31
Windsor 31 12 16 0 3 27
London 28 13 15 0 0 26
Durham 34 13 21 0 0 26
Tottenham 32 8 21 0 3 19
Toronto 33 6 25 0 2 14
 


WOAA Senior Hockey Standings

Ripley Wolves             17 15 2 0 0 0 30
Clinton Radars            20 14 6 0 0 0 28
Saugeen Winterhawks 17 14 3 0 0 0 28
Shelburne Muskies      17 14 3 0 0 0 28
Tillsonburg Thunder        18 12 5 0 0 1 25
Seaforth Centenaires 16 9 5 0 1 1 20
Minto 81's                      17 9 7 0 0 1 19
Durham Thundercats 18 9 8 0 0 1 19
Tavistock Royals          17 7 8 0 1 1 16
Elora Rocks                  17 7 9 0 1 0 15
Petrolia Squires          18 5 13 0 0 0 10
Milverton 4 Wheel Drives 18 3 11 0 2 2 10
Shallow Lake Crushers 17 2 15 0 0 0 4
Lucknow Lancers            15 1 12 0 1 1 4

.  
 

Varsity Girls Curling

Walkerton Riverhawks 6 Saugeen District Royals 0
Sacred Heart Crusaders 14 Kincardine District Knights 4


Varsity Girls Curling Standings

Saugeen (AA) 4 3 1 0 6
Walkerton (A) 5 3 2 0 6
Sacred Heart (AA) 5 3 2 0 6
Kincardine (A) 6 2 4 0 4
Owen Sound (AAA) 2 0 2 0   0



Varsity Boys Curling

Kincardine District Knights 9 Sacred Heart Crusaders 5

 

Varsity Boys Curling Standings

South

Walkerton (A) 4 3 1 0 6
Sacred Heart (AA) 5 3 2 0 6
Kincardine (A)             5 2 3 0 4
J Diefenbaker (AA) 4 1 3 0 2
 

North

Owen Sound (AAA) 1 1 0 0 2
St. Mary's (AA) 2 1 1 0 2
Grey Highlands (AA) 2 1 1 0 2
Saugeen (AA) 1 0 1 0 0




Ontario Master Women's & Master Men's Curling Championship

at the Midland Curling Club

Play begins at 1 pm with Team Hutchinson from the Blue Water Curling Club facing Dave Nigh of Lindsay

The Hutchinson rink includes Don & Daryl Shane plus Kevin Daniel

There are additional draws today at 4:30 pm & 8:30 pm

 


Brokerlink Insurance Grey Bruce Major Curling

Tonight

at Kincardine   8 pm

Mike Hamer vs Pete Newton
Brett McAllister vs Shawn Kaufman


at Tara 8:15 pm

Don Bartley vs Al Hutchinson
Joey Rettinger vs Scott Davidson
Adam Alpaugh vs Steve Gregg
 


Standings

Al Hutchinson........Maclean's Brewery...........Hanover      5 & 1
Steve Gregg....Merit Insurance........................Paisley        4 & 1
Mike Hamer........................................................Port Elgin    4 & 2
Scott Davidson...Wark's Service Centre........Wiarton        4 & 2
Pete Newton....................................................Kincardine      3 & 3
Don Bartley...Absalute Automotive.................Tara              2 & 4
Brett McAllister...West Grey Premium Beef....Chesley       2 & 4
Joey Rettinger....................................................Tara              2 & 4
Adam Alpaugh....................................................Tara              2 & 4
Shawn Kaufman................................................Walkerton     1 & 4



Upcoming Schedule

Jan 15 

at Paisley   8 pm
Mike Hamer vs Steve Gregg
Don Bartley vs Pete Newton


at Chesley 8 pm
Joey Rettinger vs Al Hutchinson
Brett McAllister vs Scott Davidson
Adam Alpaugh vs Shawn Kaufman


Jan 22 Quarterfinals
at Hanover 8 pm
1st vs 8th
2nd vs 7th

at Walkerton 8 pm
3rd vs 6th
4th vs 5th

Jan 29 Semifinals
at Chesley 8 pm

Feb 5 Championship
at Tara  8:15 pm


Final Payouts
1st $ 1,200
2nd $ 800
3rd  $ 600
4th  $ 500
5th  $ 400
6th  $ 300
7th  $ 200
8th  $ 200


Previous Scores

Nov 6
at Port Elgin Curling Club
Mike Hamer 7 Don Bartley 2
Joey Rettinger 7 Pete Newton 6
Al Hutchinson 7 Brett McAllister 5
Adam Alpaugh 7 Scott Davidson 6
TBA Steve Gregg vs Shawn Kaufman


Nov 13
at Kincardine  
Mike Hamer 7 Shawn Kaufman 2
Pete Newton 8 Brett McAllister 3

at Tara 
Don Bartley 7 Joey Rettinger 1
Al Hutchinson 8 Adam Alpaugh 4
Scott Davidson 8 Steve Gregg 3


Nov 20
at Chesley 
Brett McAllister 7 Don Bartley 5
Steve Gregg 7 Al Hutchinson 4

at Tara 
Mike Hamer 9 Joey Rettinger 8
Pete Newton 8 Adam Alpaugh 5
Scott Davidson 9 Shawn Kaufman 6


Nov 27
at Chesley
Brett McAllister (West Grey Premium Beef) 10 Joey Rettinger 5
Steve Gregg (Merit Insurance) 7 Pete Newton  6
Al Hutchinson (Macleans Brewery) 9 Shawn Kaufman 4

at Tara 
Scott Davidson (Wark Service Centre) 7 Mike Hamer 6
Don Bartley (Absalute Automotive) 7 Adam Alpaugh  3


Dec 4
at the Port Elgin Curling Club
Mike Hamer 4 Brett McAllister (West Grey Premium Beef)  3
Joey Rettinger 8 Adam Alpaugh 1

at the Paisley Curling Club
Al Hutchinson (McLeans Brewery) 7 Scott Davidson (Wark Service Center) 2
Steve Gregg (Merit Insurance) 7 Don Bartley (Absalute Automotive) 3
Pete Newton 7 Shawn Kaufman 6


Dec 11
at Paisley  
Al Hutchinson 8 Mike Hamer 2
Steve Gregg 6 Joey Rettinger 0
Scott Davidson 7 Pete Newton 1

at Walkerton  8 pm
Shawn Kaufman 9 Don Bartley 8
Adam Alpaugh 4 Brett McAllister 3



Dec 18 ppd
at Chesley  
Mike Hamer vs Adam Alpaugh
Brett McAllister vs Steve Gregg


at Tara  ppd
Don Bartley vs Scott Davidson
Joey Rettinger vs Shawn Kaufman
Al Hutchinson vs Pete Newton



share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc