Country 104.9

Country 104.9


Friday, August 2, 2019

Off To Teeswater

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  
Aug 2/19 Bayshore Broadcasting Sports
courtesy Golf Ontario 


Hi

I'm off to the " Kickoff Barbeque " today for the Teeswater-Culross Old Boys & Girls Reunion

As a result, we'll just have one submission for our web page today

See you today at Miller Insurance Brokers in Teeswater.
See you tomorrow at Hanover Raceway for the " Dream of Glory "
See you Sunday at Sauble Golf & Country
& see you next week at the Softball canada under 14 Championships in Owen Sound

Have a great Long Weekend

Fred Wallace
Bayshore Broadcasting




Softball Canada Under 23 Championship Tournament

at Saskatoon

New Hamburg Mustangs 7 Owen Sound Selects 6

Owen Sound Selects 9 Conquest Coyotes ( Saskatchewan ) 2

The Selects are 4 & 2 heading to the final preliminary game today against the Tavistock Hops at 11 am ( our time ) 




Softball Canada Under 16 Championship Tournament

at Saskatoon

Shallow Lake Sting 11 Team BC 3

Shallow Lake Sting 3 East Hants Mastodons 2

The Sting have moved to 4 & 0

Today

3 pm Shallow Lake Sting vs Fredericton
8 pm Shallow Lake Sting vs Napanee Express
 

 

The city of Owen Sound will be the host site for the 2019 Softball Canada Under 19 Tournament

The Welcome Banquet is Monday at the Harry Lumley-Bayshore Community Centre

Competition begins Tuesday and continue to Sunday August 11th






Golf Ontario Senior Men's & 70+ Championship

at Sault Ste Marie, Ontario

David Greenaway of the Barrie Country Club shot a final round 68 to win the event by 1 stroke


Leaderboard

1 David Greenaway  Barrie CC -2 F -3 71 72 68 211
2 Robert Gibson  Cedar Brae GC -1 F -1 72 70 70 212
3 Ashley Chinner  Coppinwood +6 F +5 69 74 76 219
4 Brad Walsh  West Haven G & CC +10 F +5 75 72 76 223
T5 Mark Brewer  Whitevale GC +13 F +3 79 73 74 226
T5 Joe Miszk  Lookout Point Country Clu +13 F +3 79 73 74 226
T5 Jim Briggs  Public Player +13 F +7 76 72 78 226
T5 Larry Cooper  Mississaugua +13 F +8 73 74 79 226
9 John Murphy  Barrie CC +14 F +9 75 72 80 227
T10 Christopher Kertsos  York Downs Golf & Country +15 F +4 81 72 75 228
T10 Doug McNeil  Public Player +15 F +7 78 72 78 228
T12 Raymond Oh  Meadowbrook Golf & Countr +16 F +7 75 76 78 229
T12 Lars Melander  Oakville Golf Club +16 F +8 78 72 79 229
T12 Philip Cole  Bear Creek GCC +16 F +10 71 77 81 229
T15 Perry Freda  Madawaska GC +18 F +5 79 76 76 231
T15 Robert O'Hagan  Craigowan G & CC +18 F +7 78 75 78 231
T15 Brian Humphrys  Devil's Pulpit +18 F +7 76 77 78 231
T15 Tom Hossfeld  Hylands Golf Club +18 F +9 76 75 80 231
T19 Rick Robinson  Devil's Pulpit +19 F +1 76 84 72 232
T19 Richard Evoy  Sault Ste. Marie GC +19 F +6 79 76 77 232
T19 Bruno Ardito  Brampton GC +19 F +12 78 71 83 232
22 Charlie Burke  Public Player +20 F +5 76 81 76 233
T23 Dan O'Donoghue  Kawartha G&CC +21 F +6 77 80 77 234
T23 Ross Ballantyne  Barrie CC +21 F +8 77 78 79 234
T25 Brad Stumpf  Bowmanville Golf & Countr +22 F +5 76 83 76 235
T25 Howard Glassman  Glencairn GC +22 F +6 76 82 77 235
T25 Dan Collison  Firerock GC +22 F +11 73 80 82 235
T28 Rick Cody  The Club at North Halton +23 F +6 77 82 77 236
T28 Kevin Day  Lambton Golf & Country Cl +23 F +9 83 73 80 236
T28 Ian Dinning  Credit Valley Golf & Coun +23 F +9 76 80 80 236
T28 John Saffran  Pointe West GC +23 F +9 78 78 80 236
T28 Phil Charal  The Summit G&CC +23 F +10 75 80 81 236
T28 John Bink  The Oaks GC +23 F +12 79 74 83 236
T34 Michael Kelly  Pakenham Highlands GC +24 F +6 82 78 77 237
T34 Greg Adoranti  Glen Abbey GC +24 F +8 80 78 79 237
T34 Dan Coates  Vespra Hills Golf Club +24 F +10 77 79 81 237
T34 Geoff Marshall  St. George's Golf & Count +24 F +10 77 79 81 237
T34 Dennis Morris  Cutten Fields +24 F +10 79 77 81 237
T39 Blake Clemes  Devil's Pulpit +25 F +9 77 81 80 238
T39 David Stroud  The Lake Joseph Club +25 F +10 78 79 81 238
T39 John Zdonek  Roseland Golf & Curling C +25 F +9 79 79 80 238
T39 Mark Westfall  Oakridge Golf Club +25 F +10 78 79 81 238
T43 Merv Clost  Public Player +26 F +10 79 79 81 239
T43 Rick Dodds-Hebron  Cherry Hill Club +26 F +10 82 76 81 239
T43 Will Drope  Toronto Golf Club +26 F +11 75 82 82 239
T43 Bruce McEwen  Scarboro Golf & Country C +26 F +14 74 80 85 239
T47 Nick Digiandomenico  Batteaux Creek GC +27 F +9 82 78 80 240
T47 Paul Laurie  South Muskoka Curling & G +27 F +10 80 79 81 240
T47 Danny Brown  Georgian Bay Club +27 F +11 81 77 82 240
T47 Robert Greer  Listowel GC +27 F +14 72 83 85 240
T51 Gerard McAnulty  Sarnia G&CC +28 F +10 80 80 81 241
T51 Barry Fairhurst  Royal Ashburn Golf Club +28 F +10 78 82 81 241
T51 Steve Irving  Legacy Ridge GC +28 F +11 80 79 82 241
T51 Don McLean  Greystone Golf Club +28 F +12 81 77 83 241
T51 Mark McBride  Bridgewater Country Club +28 F +13 81 76 84 241
T51 Bob Herron  Brantford G&CC +28 F +15 75 80 86 241
T57 Doug Green  Briar Fox Golf & Country +29 F +11 81 79 82 242
T57 Rick St-Denis  Public Player +29 F +12 80 79 83 242
T57 Cam Hreljac  Whitevale GC +29 F +12 75 84 83 242
T60 Steven Hisey  Carrying Place Golf & Cou +30 F +12 79 81 83 243
T60 William King  Sault Ste. Marie GC +30 F +14 80 78 85 243
T60 Ian Penney  Lookout Point Country Clu +30 F +14 77 81 85 243
63 Cary Westfall  Markland Wood GC +31 F +13 79 81 84 244
T64 Brad Elliott  Cedar Brae GC +33 F +16 74 85 87 246
T64 Bruce Marshall  St. Thomas Golf & Country +33 F +19 76 80 90 246





Grey Bruce Junior Golf Tour

at Saugeen Golf Club

Sean Tippen of Saugeen Golf Clubs won the event in a 2 hole playoff with Marc Salnek of Pike Lake Golf Centre

Both Tippin & Salnek shot 78 on the day

Elizabeth Salnek won the Girls Division yesterday

The Bantam winner was Austin Negus from Legacy Ridge Golf Club.

The next stop on the tour is Monday at Meaford Golf & Country


Junior

25 jr Tippin, Sean Saugeen Golf Club 78 199.0 76
7 jr Salnek, Will Pike Lake Golf Center 80 144.0 80
29 jr Young, Landon Pike Lake Golf Center 81 194.0 77
32 jr Baltzer, Shayne Whispering Hills Golf Club 85 188.0 83
9 jr Rutledge, Carson Ainsdale Golf Club 90 137.0 88
10 jr Gunn, Neil Stone Tree Golf & Fitness Club 93 187.0 86
31 jr Basic, Adam Pike Lake Golf Center 100 179.0 96


Juvenile

12 juv Salnek, Marc Pike Lake Golf Center 78 200.0 79
4 juv Playter, Myles Legacy Ridge Golf Club 89 185.0 90
20 juv Todd, Jayden Legacy Ridge Golf Club 91 190.0 88
8 juv Sanford, Landon Cobble Beach Golf Club 94 137.0 92
27 juv Teeple, Spencer Walkerton Golf Club 97 175.5 95
17 juv Coffey, Johnathon Legacy Ridge Golf Club 99 187.0 89
5 juv Cox, Cody Legacy Ridge Golf Club 101 172.0 101
13 juv Tannahill, Foster Legacy Ridge Golf Club 102 173.0 101
19 juv Calhoun, Ryan Legacy Ridge Golf Club 102 161.5 113
11 juv Cunningham, Tyson Legacy Ridge Golf Club 105 161 115
24 juv McCarey, Elliot Southport Golf Club 0 144 85
6 juv Warrilow, Brett Legacy Ridge Golf Club 0 132 94


Banatm

3 b Negus, Austin Legacy Ridge Golf Club 96 196.5 94
28 b Bowman, Keaton Southport Golf Club 102 192.0 99
14 b Pope, Cooper Saugeen Golf Club 156 187.0 153
23 b McCarey, Luke Southport Golf Club 0 98.0 88
2 b Hurst, Leighton Legacy Ridge Golf Club 0 147.5 89
 

Girls Division

26 g Salnek, Elizabeth Pike Lake Golf Center 99 200 92
1 g Pope, Olivea Saugeen Golf Club 110 195 113
16 g Jones, Ela Kincardine Golf & Country Club 128 193 120




Ontario Junior B Lacrosse Final

Six Nations Rebels 10 Akwesasne Indians 9
( The best of 5 Championship Series is tied 1-1 )



36th annual Chantry Chinook Classic

There was some movement into the Top 5 in both Salmon & Trout but the leaders remain the same heading into the weekend

Salmon Leader

Joshua Choronzey North Bruce Peninsula, ON Chinook Salmon 19.49 


Trout Leader

Gaige Jackson Port Elgin, ON Lake Trout 22.12 
 

Top 5 Salmon

Joshua Choronzey North Bruce Peninsula, ON Chinook Salmon 19.49 
AR Walters Elmwood, ON Chinook Salmon  18.20 
Ronald Green South Bruce Peninsula, ON Chinook Salmon 17.76 
Murray Hahn  Guelph, ON Chinook Salmon 17.56 
Richard A Adams Port Elgin, ON Chinook Salmon 17.16 
 

Top 5 Trout

Gaige Jackson Port Elgin, ON Lake Trout 22.12 
Coreuy Engler Wellesley, ON Lake Trout 19.64 
Larissa Smith Southampton, ON Lake Trout 19.48 
Jonathan Dow Austin, TX Lake Trout 19.03 
Ernest Ackert Kincardine, ON Lake Trout 18.94 

The derby runs to Sunday August 11th

Listen for updates from Gary Byers on 560 CFOS, Country 93 & 98 The Beach





Auto Racing

7 pm at Sauble Speedway including the APC Series

+ Sound Track Concert Series at Full Throttle Motor Speedway





Grey County Horseshoe Club

at Chatsworth Legion

The " A " Division winners were Jim Hammill & Brian Kivell

The " B " Division winners were Paul Hillyer & Jim Walters



Owen Sound Registration

Fall/Winter Minor Sports and Programs Registration will be taking place on Tuesday, August 13th and Thursday, August 22nd from 6:00 PM to 8:00 PM at the Harry Lumley Bayshore Community Centre. 

The date has been moved forward from previous years to accommodate the earlier registration requirements for each organization.

Organizations participating in the Minor Sports and Programs Registration nights include:

Owen Sound Girls Hockey
Owen Sound Skating Club
Owen Sound Minor Basketball
Special Olympics Ontario – Owen Sound
Fudoshin Classical Karate
Owen Sound Girl Guide Spark Unit Guiders
Junior Curling
Owen Sound Nihon Itosu Kai Karate

For more information, please contact Andy O’Leary, Facilities Booking Coordinator at 519-376-4440 ext. 1255 or email to aoleary@owensound.ca.
 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc